Des Moines Christian School
DMCS
Last updated:
2/24/2020 10:10 am
Calendar
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
May
2017
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Subscribe
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
30
1
3:30p
First Day of Practice- Baseball
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
6:00p
HS baseball practice
7:00p
Senior Recognition Night
2
9:00a
HS Girls Golf @ WCAC Conference Meet
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
Track: JH Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
HS Boys Golf: JV @ Panorama
4:00p
Track: HS Girls/Boys @ WCAC- Conference Meet
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:00p
Soccer: Boys JV @ Nodaway Valley
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity @ WCV-NV
6:30p
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Nodaway Valley
7:30p
Girls JV soccer at WCV-NV
3
9:00a
HS Boys Golf: Varsity @ WCAC Conference Meet
3:30p
Baseball: HS Practice
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Track: JH Track Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
5:00p
Girls Basketball Open Gym
4
TBD
HS Band: Pella Tulip Time Parade
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HyperStream Meeting
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
JH Track: Girls/Boys @ WCAC (Conference) Meet
4:15p
HS Boys Golf: JV @ Oskaloosa
4:15p
JH Track: Girls/Boys @ Martensdale St Mary
4:30p
Track: HS Girls/Boys @ Panorama
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity vs Norwalk
7:00p
Spring Association Meeting
7:30p
Soccer: Girls JV vs Norwalk
7:45p
Tour of the New Addition
5
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
12:00p
Family Fun Night Setup - Elementary Library - Faith Florez
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
HS Girls Golf @ WCV/SEW- JV/V
4:00p
Spring Softball
4:30p
Tour of the New Addition
5:00p
Family Fun Night
5:30p
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Collins Maxwell Baxter
5:45p
Junior High Social
7:30p
Soccer: Boys JV @ Collins Maxwell Baxter
6
8:00a
Large Group Contest- Band (8:00) & Choir (9:30)
9:00a
JH Track: Girls/Boys @ State Meet
9:00a
Tour of the New Addition
10:00a
Baseball: HS Practice
11:45a
Girls JV soccer vs Carlisle
12:00p
Soccer: Girls Varsity vs Carlisle
7
8
TBD
Conference Art Fair
TBD
DMCS Dollars- Order
1:30p
HS Boys Golf: Varsity @ Grinnell Invite
3:30p
First Day of Practice- Softball
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
HS Boys Golf: JV @ Ogden
4:00p
HS Girls JV Golf @ Ogden
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
5:00p
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Ankeny Christian
5:00p
Track: HS Boys @ Guthrie Center
5:30p
Little Lion's Club and Lion's Club Summer Camp Parent Orientation
7:00p
PTF Meeting -- Charstie Thorson
9
School-Wide Art Show
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
7:30a
Boys Basketball meeting - current 8th-11th graders
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
6:00p
Tour of the New Addition
7:00p
Secondary Spring Concert
10
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HS Track Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
Softball: HS Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball: Open Gym/Weight Training
4:45p
HS Baseball Practice
11
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
3:00p
HS Boys Golf: JV @ Panorama Iron Bowl
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HyperStream Meeting
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:30p
Victory Auditions
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
HS Track: Girls/Boys Districts @ Panorama
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Boys JV @ Albia
7:30p
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Albia
12
TBD
Senior Trip
8:15a
PTF Meeting
10:00a
HS Boys Golf: Varsity @ Sectionals
3:30p
Golf: Girls Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:30p
Victory Auditions
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
5:30p
JH Track Potluck
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
13
TBD
Senior Trip
9:00a
Tentative MPR Rental - church, 5k, Michelle
10:00a
Baseball: HS Practice
14
TBD
Senior Trip
15
TBD
HS Girls Golf @ Woodward
2:00p
HS Boys Golf: Varsity @ Pella Christian Invite
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice- Varsity Only
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Boys JV vs Des Moines Lincoln
7:00p
ABC (Athletic Booster Club) Meeting
7:30p
Board Meeting
16
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Boys JV vs Prairie City Monroe
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity @ Bondurant Farrar
7:00p
Soccer: Boys Varsity vs Prairie City Monroe
7:30p
Soccer: Girls JV @ Bondurant Farrar
17
TBD
Senior Finals
8:30a
Wax Museum - 3rd Grade
3:30p
Baseball: HS Practice
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
HS Track Weight Training
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
3:45p
HS Track Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball: Open Gym/Weight Training
5:00p
HS Football Meeting - 8th through 11th grade
18
TBD
Senior Finals
TBD
State Track
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
HyperStream Meeting
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:00p
Graduation Setup in the Gym
4:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity vs Collins Maxwell Baxter- Senior Night
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:30p
Soccer: Boys JV vs Gilbert- Senior Night
7:00p
Soccer: Boys Varsity vs Gilbert- Senior Night
19
Graduation Setup and Practice
TBD
State Track
7:25a
Victory Rehearsal
10:00a
HS Boys Golf: Varsity @ Districts
3:30p
Soccer: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
5:00p
Tour of the New Addition
20
Graduation- 7:00 PM
TBD
State Track
9:00a
Tour of the New Addition
21
22
TBD
DMCS Dollars- Order
TBD
HS Girls Golf @ Winterset
7:00a
Softball: JH Practice
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
5:00p
Baseball: JV @ Indianola
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity vs Nevada
5:30p
Softball: JV @ Perry
7:00p
Soccer: Boys Varsity Post Season Tournament
7:00p
Softball: Varsity @ Perry
7:30p
Soccer: Girls JV vs Nevada
23
Elem. Track and Field Day
7:00a
Softball: JH Practice
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:00p
Baseball: JV @ Panorama
5:30p
Softball: Varsity @ Panorama
7:00p
Baseball: Varsity @ Panorama
7:00p
Softball: JV @ Panorama
24
Secondary Finals- Dismissal at 12:31 (Alternate Schedule)
3:30p
Baseball: HS Practice
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
3:30p
Softball: HS Practice
4:30p
Girls Basketball Weight Training
6:30p
Soccer: Boys Varsity Post Season Tournament
25
Secondary Finals- Dismissal at 12:31 (Alternate Schedule)
12:30p
Softball: JH Practice
3:15p
Baseball: JV vs West Central Valley
3:30p
Golf: Boys Practice
4:30p
Volleyball Weight Training
5:15p
Baseball: Varsity vs West Central Valley
5:30p
Early Ed Graduation -- Becky Miedema
5:30p
Soccer: Girls Varsity @ Pella Christian
5:30p
Softball: Varsity vs West Central Valley
7:00p
Softball: JV vs West Central Valley
7:15p
Soccer: Girls JV @ Pella Christian
26
End of Semester 2
Last Day of School, K-6 Dismissal 11:00 AM, Secondary- Early Dismissal
Secondary Finals- Dismissal at 11:03 (Alternate Schedule)
TBD
EE: Last Day of School- Early dismissal; Childcare open 7:00am-6:00pm; All preschool classes park trip
TBD
HS Boys Golf: Varsity State Tournament
11:30a
Staff Lunch in MPR
12:30p
ATB -- GYM -- Amber M
12:30p
Softball: JH Practice
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
4:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
5:30p
Baseball: JV @ Pella Christian
5:30p
Softball: JV @ Pella Christian
7:30p
Baseball: Varsity @ Pella Christian
7:30p
Softball: Varsity @ Pella Christian
27
TBD
HS Boys Golf: Varsity State Tournament
12:00p
Soccer: Boys Varsity Substate at DMC (if win on 5-24)
28
TBD
DMCS Dollars- No Orders
29
Memorial Day
TBD
Soccer: Girls Practice
5:00p
Baseball: HS Practice
30
Teacher Inservice
TBD
HS Girls Golf @ State
6:45a
Early Education -- Summer Care Program
10:00a
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 3-5
12:30p
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 6-8
2:00p
Softball: JH Practice
4:00p
Softball: HS Practice
5:00p
Baseball: JV @ Van Meter
5:30p
Softball: JV @ Van Meter
6:00p
Soccer: Girls Varsity Regionals vs Grandview Christian @ DMCS
7:00p
Baseball: Varsity @ Van Meter
7:00p
Softball: Varsity @ Van Meter
31
Teacher Check-out
TBD
HS Girls Golf @ State
6:45a
Early Education -- Summer Care Program
8:00a
Softball: JH Practice
10:00a
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 3-5
12:30p
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 6-8
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
5:30p
Softball: Varsity vs Martensdale St Mary
7:00p
Softball: JV vs Martensdale St Mary
1
TBD
Boys Soccer- State Tournament
6:45a
Early Education -- Summer Care Program
10:00a
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 3-5
10:00a
JH Softball @ Van Meter
12:30p
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 6-8
3:30p
Soccer: Girls Practice
5:00p
Baseball: Varsity @ Earlham- Doubleheader
5:30p
Softball: Varsity @ Earlham- Doubleheader
2
TBD
Boys Soccer- State Tournament
6:45a
Early Education -- Summer Care Program
10:00a
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 3-5
10:30a
Baseball: 9th @ DM Lincoln- Doubleheader
12:30p
DMC Boys Basketball Camp- Grades 6-8
3:30p
Softball: Varsity @ North Polk Tournament
6:00p
Soccer: Girls Varsity Regionals @ North Polk
3
TBD
Boys Soccer- State Tournament
10:00a
Baseball: Varsity @ Martensdale St Mary Tourney
11:45a
Softball: Varsity @ North Polk Tournament
1:00p
Frisbee-Grant Veurink